- ARREST WITHOUT A WARRANT: Assuming an officer has probable cause to believe a cert
[…] Of course, this does not mean the suspect can not be prosecuted for the alleged offense; it simply means the officer does not have authority to arrest the person without a warrant. The officer is free to seek a warrant, and if successful, return to arrest the suspect with the warrant.
The knowledgeable, experienced and successful Virginia Criminal Defense Lawyers of The Wilson Law Firm are able to discuss this with you in more detail.
Section 19.2-81 of the Virginia Code, Arrests Without Warrants
§ 19.2-81. Arrest without warrant authorized in certain cases.
The following officers shall have the powers of arrest as provided in this section:
1. Members of the State Police force of the Commonwealth;
2. Sheriffs of the various counties and cities, and their deputies;
3. Members of any county police force or any duly constituted police force of any city or town of the Commonwealth;
4. The Commissioner, members and employees of the Marine Resources Commission granted the power of arrest pursuant to § 28.2-900;
5. Regular conservation police officers appointed pursuant to § 29.1-200;
6. United States Coast Guard and United States Coast Guard Reserve commissioned, warrant, and petty officers authorized under § 29.1-205 to make arrests;
7. The special policemen of the counties as provided by § 15.2-1737, provided such officers are in uniform, or displaying a badge of office;
8. Conservation officers appointed pursuant to § 10.1-115; and
9. Full-time sworn members of the enforcement division of the Department of Motor Vehicles appointed pursuant to § 46.2-217.
Such officers may arrest, without a warrant, any person who commits any crime in the presence of the officer and any person whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to suspect of having committed a felony not in his presence.
Any such officer may arrest without a warrant any person whom the officer has probable cause to suspect of operating a watercraft or motor boat (i) while intoxicated in violation of subsection B of § 29.1-738 or (ii) in violation of an order issued pursuant to § 29.1-738.4, in his presence, and may thereafter transfer custody of the person suspected of the violation to another officer, who may obtain a warrant based upon statements made to him by the arresting officer.
Any such officer may, at the scene of any accident involving a motor vehicle, watercraft as defined in § 29.1-712 or motorboat, or at any hospital or medical facility to which any person involved in such accident has been transported, or in the apprehension of any person charged with the theft of any motor