• Page 2
[…] Understanding Virginia's Reckless Driving and DUI Law

    Virginia statute § 19.2-294.1 states, "Whenever any person is charged with a violation of § 18.2-266 or any similar ordinances of any county, city, or town and with reckless driving in violation of § 46.2-852 or any ordinance of any county, city or town incorporating § 46.2-852, growing out of the same act or acts and is convicted of one of these charges, the court shall dismiss the remaining charge."

    Sometimes referred to as the general reckless driving statute, § 46.2-852 states, "Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving."

    Although you can't be convicted of both a DUI and reckless driving under § 46.2-852 if both charges are from the same incident, you can still receive a DUI and reckless driving conviction if your behavior falls under one of the following statutes: