• Page 2
[…] Call 703-361-6100 today to schedule a free, no-obligation initial case review with Virginia DUI attorney T. Kevin Wilson.

  • Can I be charged with DUI and reckless driving at the same time?

    It is a common misconception that drivers in Virginia can't be charged with a DUI and reckless driving at the same time. While you can't be charged under the general reckless driving statute § 46.2-852, you can be charged with both offenses if your behavior falls under another section of the code.

    Understanding Virginia's Reckless Driving and DUI Law

    Virginia statute § 19.2-294.1 states, "Whenever any person is charged with a violation of § 18.2-266 or any similar ordinances of any county, city, or town and with reckless driving in violation of § 46.2-852 or any ordinance of any county, city or town incorporating § 46.2-852, growing out of the same act or acts and is convicted of one of these charges, the court shall dismiss the remaining charge."